PRIVACY POLICY

This website www.maricoinnovationfoundation.org (“Website”) is owned and operated by MIF Innovation Foundation (“MIF”), incorporated and operating under the laws of India having its registered office located at 7 th Floor, Grande Palladium, 175 CST Road, Kalina, Santacruz East, Mumbai -400098. We take your privacy seriously and understand its importance. This Privacy Notice (“Privacy Policy”) describes the personal information collected by MIF, and how we use and protect this information . MIF reserve the right to add, remove or modify this information and the terms of storage/usage at any time. The Website is operated by MIF through its network of third-party service providers. MIF makes all efforts to ensure that your information is stored, collected and utilized in compliance with the terms and conditions laid down below.

1. TERMS OF USE

Your use of this Website and any affiliated portals, forms, applications and other communication is subject to the Terms of Use posted on this web-portal. Your usage of the Website will be construed as your acceptance of the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy
unconditionally.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Statement applies to the personal and business information submitted by you on the Website and/or the information collected by MIF.

2.1 INFORMATION COLLECTED DIRECTLY

2.1.1 We may collect information from you directly when you visit and utilize our Website and the applications/links provided thereon. The information collected may include personal information and sensitive personal information (in line with applicable laws) for a specific purpose which purpose shall be identified and displayed on the Website. The following are examples of information we may collect directly:

2.1.2 MIF collects information that you enter into data fields on the Website. This information may be required for the purpose of receiving certain services of MIF and/or for participating in programs and events organized by MIF from time to time.  For example, you may submit or share your name, age, gender, postal address, e-mail address, phone number or mobile number, business information, etc when you register for prize draws or competitions, sign up to receive information, use applications, buy a product or service from us, fill out a survey, or make a comment or enquiry, etc.

2.2 INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

2.2.1 We may use cookies and other tools (such as web analytic tools, pixel tags, web beacon,
javascript etc) to automatically collect information about you when you use this Website,
subject to the terms of this Privacy Notice and applicable data laws and regulations. The types
of information collected automatically may include:

  • Internet tags, and web beacons. The Website may capture some of this information, such as the URL of the website you just visited, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, GPS location data, etc. You may check the cookies to understand the information being collected;
  • Details of the web pages you have viewed;
  • Your user name, profile picture, gender, networks and any other information you choose to share when using Third Party Sites (such as when you use the “Like” functionality on Facebook or the +1 functionality on Google+);
  • The hyperlinks you have clicked Your IP address

2.2.2 This information collection helps us make your use of the Website easier by allowing MIF to provide better service, customize sites based on preferences, compile statistics, analyse trends, and otherwise administer and improve the Website.

2.3 INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM OTHER SOURCES

2.3.1 We may receive personal information about you and/or verify the information provided by you from other legitimate sources, including information from commercially available sources, such as public databases and data aggregators, and information from third parties. The types of personal information that we may collect from such sources include your:

  • Name
  • Street address
  • Age
  • Your shopping habits
  • Preferences and information about your lifestyle such as your hobbies and interests
  • Publicly available information such as user-generated content, blogs and postings, as permitted by law

2.3.2 We may use Tracxn and other such databases to collect your email ID and/or contact number.

2.4 INTENDED USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.4.1 Personal information collected from you will only be utilized, and stored to provide you the subscribed services, contacting you, and for other legitimate purposes permitted under the laws of India, for such time as may be deemed necessary at the time of data collection.

2.4.2 This may include but not be limited to:

  • Create and manage information for master maintenance;
  • Sharing newsletters;
  • Sharing updates on the current and/or upcoming events and programs;
  • Process payment for purchases or other services;
  • Protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions;
  • Enforce the terms and conditions of agreements, and otherwise lawfully manage our business;
  • to respond to your questions, have efficient communication and to provide you with efficient service.
  • to "remember" your personal preferences, such as sections of the Website that you visit frequently and, if you choose, your login credentials.
  • to opt out or opt into our contact lists for offers, promotions and additional services that may be of interest to you. If opted to do so, we may use this information for marketing and promotional purpose.

2.4.3 In accordance with applicable law and with your consent, we will use your email address to
send you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, and to contact you about products or information we think may interest you. We may also reach out to you with response to any queries posted on our website.

2.4.4 MIF shall collect, store and use your information in compliance with all applicable laws. You may always limit the amount and type of personal information that MIF receives about you by choosing not to enter any personal information into forms or data fields on the Website. Some of our online services can only be provided to you if you provide us with appropriate personal information.

2.5 GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING

2.5.1 The above purposes are conducted in line with relevant lawful processes. Where applicable, these purposes apply to personal data and sensitive personal data against relevant regulations. This can include:

  • On the basis of Consent: Where required, information may be utilized only after receiving your consent. Depending on the data, this may be collected explicitly or implicitly, such as when signing up for newsletters or using our cookies, among other purposes as listed in the previous section of this notice. When consent is collected, a description of the purpose will be associated with collection mechanisms such as check boxes or buttons, among others. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by using functionality on the website where available or by reaching out to us on our contact details.
  • In compliance with the law or any order of any court or tribunal: We have an obligation to protect your data as well as comply with relevant statutory requirements. Hence, your information may be utilized, where necessary, to conduct activities such as, fraud detection, among other such lawful purposes We may have to comply with.
  • For reasonable purposes: In order to provide you goods and services through our website, your information may be collected for purposes as described in the previous section of this notice. When this ground of processing is utilized, we endeavour to ensure that your rights and freedoms are not overridden by any such purpose.

2.6 INFORMATION SHARING

2.6.1 We share personal information within MIF, and externally with our service provider only as described below:

  • Third-party service providers: We rely on/use third-party service providers to perform various services on our behalf. For example: Paperform and Typeform which are fully GDPR compliant websites are used as application forms for MIF Programs (example: Awards and Scale-up program). In order to perform these services, and we may need to share personal information with them. Our third parties are legally and contractually obligated to protect your data in line with local regulatory security and privacy controls no less then described here.
  • Legal action and obligations: We may disclose personal information:
    – Where permitted by law, to protect and defend the rights and property of MIF (including enforcement of valid agreements).
    – When required by law or public authorities.

2.6.2 We may allow third parties, including business partners and ad networks, to display advertising on MIF website. Some of these companies may recognize your device through cookies or other technologies each time they send you an online advertisement. This enables them to understand where you, or others who are using your computer saw their advertisement and to deliver ads that they believe are of interest to you.

2.6.3 We may disclose your personal information to identify you to anyone to whom you send messages via the Site. You may also disclose your own personal information on interactive services such as message boards, product reviews, question-and-answer pages, profile pages, and social network features offered by us or by third parties. Information you post or disclose through such interactive services may be available to the general public. Please exercise caution when deciding whether to disclose your personal information, location, or similar information via this Site.

2.6.4 Where the above entities or requirements are based from, this information may be shared across borders only if absolutely required to provide relevant services or address requirements. Any such transfer is conducted to address only the original purpose for which information was collected for, in line with relevant protections no less then outlined here, and within local laws and regulations.

3. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

3.1 We are committed to keeping your information secure. We limit access to information only to those who have a need and/or we believe is required to further improve our offerings and services for you. Personal information on the Website may be accessed by MIF, by certain companies with which MIF may conduct joint programs, and by individuals and entities with whom MIF contracts to carry out activities for MIF.

3.2 We undertake reasonable technical and organizational security practices to protect Personal Information and require any third parties that handle or process your personal information for us to do the same. We limit access to personal information only to those who have a need. We provide our service providers with only the personal information they need to perform the services we request, and we require that they protect this information and not use it for any other purpose. Any information shared is subject to confidentiality agreements with third party and applicable laws all entities must adhere to.

3.3 Access to your personal information is restricted to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse and is only permitted among our employees, Service Providers and agents on a need-to-know basis.

3.4 As a policy, MIF secures each web page that collects personal information; however, while our Site strives to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, MIF cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third-party hackers from illegally obtaining this information. We urge you to exercise caution when transmitting personal information over the Internet.

3.5 We keep personal information only for the duration of valid business requirements or as required by law. MIF is not obliged to store your Information for a period which is beyond the intended purpose for which such Information was collected or submitted or to stay in compliance to applicable laws and MIF Policies and Procedures.

4. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

4.1 This Privacy Policy applies only to MIF’s websites. MIF may contain links to other websites of interest (including other MIF sites). If the site does not belong to us, MIF is not responsible for the content on such websites, your access to such website links, security of personal information that you provide, or any information collected by that website.

4.2 Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website (unless it is ours). Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question, even if it belongs to us as services may differ.

5. COOKIES

5.1 A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

5.2 These can include:

5.2.1 Essential Cookies or Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential to the functioning of our Website and for you to move around the Website. Without these cookies, certain features cannot function. No information about your browsing habits is gathered by these cookies.

5.2.2 Functional Cookies: These cookies remember how you prefer to use our Website and improve the way our Website works. These remain on your computer/device for a pre-defined period of time.

5.2.3 Performance Cookies: Some cookies help us with the performance and design of our Website. For example, these cookies show us statistics, which are the most frequently visited pages on the Website, help us record any difficulties you have with the Website, and whether our publicity is effective or not.

5.2.4 Targeting or Tracking Cookies:  On certain pages of our Website, we use cookies to help us understand your interests as you browse the Website, so we can tailor and deliver to you a more personalized service in the future. This assists us in delivering relevant, interest-based information to you.

5.2.5 Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

6. USE BY CHILDREN

MIF does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children (we define “children” as those who are younger than 18 years of age) on this Website. We do not knowingly allow children to communicate with us or use any of our online services. If you are a parent or guardian and become aware that your child has provided us with information, please contact us and we will work with you to address this issue.

7. RIGHT TO YOUR INFORMATION ON OUR WEBSITE

7.1 Right to Notice: You have the right to know that how personal information is processed, used, stored and released by the entity.

7.2 Right to confirmation and access: You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data and to verify how we are processing it.

7.3 Right to withdraw consent: If we process your personal data based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any point of time.

7.4 Right to correction: If you believe we have inaccurate, incomplete, or out-of-date information about you, you have the right to ask us to correct or update it, especially if you are unable to effectively conduct the same on the website directly.

7.5 Right to data portability: You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to you, or any other third party.

7.6 Right to be forgotten: In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to remove or erase your personal data from our records.

8. CHANGE IN POLICY

We will post changes to this privacy notice and update the effective date when this privacy notice is updated. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 03 September 2021and is effective as of that date.

9. GOVERNING LAW

9.1 This privacy policy is governed by the laws of India.

9.2 The Parties shall make all efforts to resolve the dispute amicably through mediation within 30 days from the date of notification of the dispute. In the event an amicable resolution is not achieved the Parties shall resolve the same exclusively through arbitration.

9.3 The seat of arbitration shall be Mumbai and the language shall be English. The Arbitration shall be conducted in accordance with the rules of the Indian Arbitration and Mediation Centre.

9.4 Any appeals arising from such arbitration shall be subjected to the sole jurisdiction of the courts in Mumbai.

10. MISCELLANEOUS

10.1 We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

10.2 If you would like to opt out of future communications from a MIF business or a MIF program, please contact us by clicking on the “Contact Us” link on the Web site you are visiting.

10.3 Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to the processing of personal data provided by you or breach of these terms must be reported to Grievance Officer at Sanjana.jadhav@marico.com.

10.4 Assignment. MIF may assign its rights and/or obligation under this policy to any affiliate, successor or any third party at any point in time.

10.5 Notice. Any notice to be given shall be made in writing and signed by or on behalf of the Party giving it and may be served by (a) delivering it personally to the address as stated in the preamble; or (b) sending it by registered air-mail, pre-paid recorded delivery or registered post to the address as stated in the preamble. Any such notices are deemed to have been received (a) if delivered personally at the time of delivery; and (b) in the case of registered airmail, pre-paid recorded delivery or registered post-upon receipt.

10.6 Force Majeure. Neither Party shall be liable to the other for any failure to perform its obligations under this Agreement if prevented from doing so by a cause, or causes, beyond its reasonable control, provided that in any such event it shall notify that other Party in writing and give all relevant particulars within five (5) days of occurrence of the event. Notwithstanding anything contained herein, nothing contained herein shall absolve an affected Party from its liability to make payments to the Other Party or relinquish any pending payments, on account of such force majure event; however, the affected party shall have a right to delay the payments for the period of force majure.

10.7 Severability, Amendment, Waiver. If any provision and/or terms contained herein is held illegal, invalid or unenforceable, such illegality, invalidity or unenforceability shall not affect any other provisions and both Parties shall modify such provisions to the extent necessary to render enforceable to the extent permitted by law. This policy contains the entire understanding between the Parties with respect to the subject matter contained herein and supersedes all prior written or oral communications, negotiations, understandings or agreements.

10.8 To exercise any of your right mentioned in this policy please send an email to our Grievance Officer at Sanjana.jadhav@marico.com In some cases, we may ask for verification prior to exercising your rights in a timely manner, in line with relevant regulations. You can also call us on (91-22) 6648 0480 between 9:30 am to 5 pm from Monday to Friday or leave a query on our website and we will get in touch with you at the earliest.

10.9 In the event you have any reason to believe that there has been a breach of your data, you can immediately write to us and we will ensure that your query is resolved in compliance with the applicable law and the terms and conditions contained herein.

10.10 An investigation of the complaint shall be carried out to the extent that is appropriate, based on the merits of the specific case. We will keep you informed of the progress and the outcome of the investigation within a reasonable period.

Subscribe to InnoWin

Subscribe to InnoWin

Over 10,000 innovators and investors have already subscribed to InnoWin.

We don’t want you missing out.

Every week, get a peek into the world of Innovation delivered straight to your inbox.

 
 

You have Successfully Subscribed!